Home > About Us > Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Please read carefully before confirming your booking

We've updated our privacy policies which explain what we do with personal data we may hold in various situations, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations that come into effect on the 25th May 2018.

Privacy Notice for New Life Conference Centre Customers
 
Under Data Protection legislation the Board of New Life Conference Centre Ltd [“Conference Centre”] are the Data Controller and the Secretary to the Board acts as the Data Protection Co-ordinator.
 
We only collect limited information on our personal customers sufficient to allow us to provide the requested booking. Whether that request is made by telephone, email, or letter that it will initiate the contract for the subsequent booking and will authorise our processing of your personal data for that booking.
 
Data Protection legislation allows us to collect, store and process this information as we regard it as a contractual requirement, in the Conference Centre’s legitimate interest, and necessary to meet legal requirements. We have come to this conclusion as we would not be able to provide the service without collecting, holding and processing such personal information.
 
You are free not to provide us with such personal information, but we will not then be able to make any booking. 
 
The information you supply will be collected from your communication with us and held in in our electronic booking system and where necessary in paper form in a secure location. Electronic records may only be accessed by those with authorised access using appropriate security relative to the tasks being performed.
 
The records will be destroyed following the conclusion of the provision of the service and subsequent financial arrangements requiring data to be held for a further 7 years from that date. This is to ensure time for any financial and other matters to be dealt with. All the remaining personal information collected for the purpose of your booking will be anonymised and used only for statistical and similar purposes.
 
We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else without your explicit approval.
 
If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact the General Manager of New Life Conference Centre Ltd. You may do so by telephone to 01529 413063; by email to conference@nlcm.org.uk;  or by post to New Life Conference Centre Ltd, New Life Centre, Mareham Lane, Sleaford, NG34 7JP.  If you are still unhappy you should put your concerns in writing to the Secretary to the Conference Centre Board, New Life Conference Centre, at the same address who will respond on behalf of the Data Controller. If you remain unhappy after their formal response you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.


Terms of Booking

NLCC facilities are let on the basis of agreed published/quoted rates and the terms & conditions of booking and venue hire described below.

Conditions of Acceptance of Booking

For provisional bookings, rooms will be held for 7 days or up to 7 days prior to the event, whichever is sooner. NLCC will only consider a booking confirmed when the booking confirmation has been sent by email, fax or postal mail and is received by NLCC.

If the above timescales are not met it will be assumed by NLCC that the dates can be offered to other interested parties.

New Life Conference Centre Quotation & Event Details

NLCC quotations will be issued on request to the client or organiser following an event enquiry.

NLCC quotations will detail agreed event dates, number of delegates, rooms booked, catering services, and additional equipment required.

Final numbers of delegates must be confirmed no later than five working days before the event.

Standard NLCC room hire rates are set according to from/to hire times as published on our price lists.

Payment

Upon successful completion of event NLCC will issue invoice for full and final amount, which should be paid in full within 14 days of invoice date. Any challenge or objection to any part of the invoice must be made in writing within five working days of receipt of invoice otherwise invoice should be paid in full.

Commission

NLCC operate a commission policy. Commission will be paid to event management companies and third parties who introduce clients to NLCC.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation of booked event given in writing more than 28 days prior to the event date will result in no charge to the customer.

Cancellation 14-28 days prior to the event date will incur a charge of 50% of the total room booking cost, including all refreshments and equipment booked for each day event.

Cancellation within 14 days prior to the event date will incur a charge of 100% of the total room booking cost, including all refreshments and equipment booked for each day event.

Cancellation of events within the 28 days of the booked event will only attract a 30% of the room booking cost, if the event is rescheduled & held within 28 days of the original date.

Running Time

Should an event exceed the hours stated and agreed for your event, there may be additional charges for every hour or part thereof. NLCC generally have clearance teams organised for agreed event finish times to prepare for following events.

Safety & Fire Regulations

All events are subject to compliance with current Health & Safety and Fire Safety Regulations and to the requirements of any other relevant authorities. Organisers are responsible for carrying out all necessary risk assessments for their own events.

NLCC requires notice in advance of any aspects of the event which may necessitate special safety or security arrangements.

The organiser will be responsible for all consequential costs.

Organisers should ensure provision of adequate First Aid personnel if risk assessments require.

All electrical appliances brought to site by the client should be tested in accordance with current electrical safety legislation, damage or injury caused by faulty appliances or equipment will be the sole responsibility of the client.

Loss and Damage

The client is responsible for taking all reasonable precautions to protect the venue, equipment, facilities or any other NLCC property. Any costs incurred by NLCC for repairs following accidental or negligent damage caused at the event will be chargeable to the client. This includes any necessary cleaning required over and above reasonable wear & tear. NLCC will take all reasonable care to protect and maintain security for client property and staff but will not take responsibility for any damage or loss of client property or items before, during or after an event. The client must accept responsibility at all times. NLCC management reserves the right to terminate any event where it is satisfied that continuation will jeopardise the safety and security of staff, delegates, property or the reputation of NLCC.

Special Conditions

NLCC is a no smoking venue; smoking is only permitted at designated external areas on site.

The client is not permitted to use any part of NLCC to carry out any illegal activity. NLCC management reserve the right to refuse admission or expel any person for illegal or inappropriate behaviour.

If NLCC is rendered unable wholly, or in part, to fulfil its obligations due to Force Majeure, Acts of God, industrial dispute, government regulation or intervention, restrictions on travel, acts of terrorism, delivery, equipment or utilities failure or for any other reason beyond the control of NLCC, in no event will NLCC be liable for loss of profit or consequential damage from any of these matters.


WiFi Logo

FREE WIFI IS AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT THE CENTRE

Share This:

Download Full Conference Brochure Want to browse this full content offline? Download the Full Conference Brochure now


Price Promise Guranteed Logo We will beat any like for like offer GUARANTEED. We aim to give you fantastic value with any meeting or conference you are planning. Try us. You will not be disappointed.


Our Gift Card Offer
Website by Thorneycroft Digital   |   Powered by Kentico CMS for ASP.NET